Skip to content

Privacy Policy

OUR DATA PROTECTION COMMITMENT 

World Challenge is part of the Travelopia group of companies (https://www.travelopia.com/). Here at World Challenge we understand the concerns about how data may be stored, sent and used by companies. We are committed to complying with all data protection laws and want you to feel confident in the measures we are taking to uphold your data privacy rights. 

This privacy policy explains how we, World Challenge collect and use your personal information. In it we explain the types of information we collect, how we collect it, what we use it for and who we may share your personal information with. We also let you know what rights you have over your information.

HOW TO NAVIGATE THIS DOCUMENT 

WHAT INFORMATION MIGHT WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU? 

We do our best to keep the information we collect about you to the minimum necessary. 

The information we collect depends upon how you are interacting with us. For example, if you’re booking a holiday or tour with us we are likely to ask for more information than if you’re only requesting a brochure or browsing our website. We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal information about you, which we have summarised in the box below.

Details about you: Your first and last name, marital status, title, gender, e-mail address, telephone number, residential address, date of birth, meal and other travel preferences or dietary requirements. 

Payment details: Your bank details and payment card details when making a booking with us.Details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

Identification documents: Your passport details including your passport number, the country in which your passport was issued and the expiry date. 

Details about your booking with us: Details such as where you are flying from and to, your booking information, any onward travel details if relevant, details of your trip itinerary, meal preferences or requirements, details of any special assistances required and any other relevant information so that we can provide you with the travel or other service you have arranged with us.  

Details from your interactions with us: Information about interactions or conversations with us and our staff, including when you make enquiries, comments, complaints or submit feedback to us. This could also include username and password and your interests, marketing preferences and survey responses.

Your use of our systems and services: Thisincludes how you use our site, customer support and/or social media pages, IP addresses and information you may post on social media.   

Job applications: If you apply for a job with us, your CV, work history, educational details and the role you are applying for. 

Special types of data: In some circumstances we may need to collect information from you that is deemed sensitive. For example, we might collect:

We try to limit any sensitive personal data we collect to the minimum possible. Unless we have a

specific lawful reason to use this information, we will ask for your consent to collect it.   

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM MINORS

The information we collect from young people under the age of 18 years will be with the consent of their guardian. If a young person over the age of 13 years completes an online application we will hold the data until parental consent is gained. 13 years old is the age at which personal consent can be given as per the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR. If parental consent is not given, this data is deleted. 

The data we collect is detailed in the ‘What information we might collect about you’ section. This includes special types of data; information about fitness, medical conditions and information about religion (for example if a meal preference indicates a particular religion, such as kosher or halal meal). We collect this data to allow us to plan and deliver the trip you have signed up to. 

We may need to share this data, including medical information with our private medical partner during your trip. We will only do this in the event of an injury, emergency or if we are legitimately concerned about your health and wellbeing.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION AND WHY? 

Depending upon your interactions with us, we might collect information in the following ways: 

Direct Interactions: You may give us your identity, contact and financial data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone and email or otherwise, This includes personal data you provided when you:

Automated technologies or interactions 

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our Cookie Policy for further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources

 We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:

WHAT DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

Under data protection laws we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so such as:

Generally we do not rely upon consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending our own or third party direct marketing communications to you via e-mail or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

We have set out below a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

WHAT ABOUT OUR MARKETING PRACTICES? 

When we will get in touch with you 

One of the other reasons we sometimes collect your information is so that we can form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. With this information we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you and what marketing you may be interested in. 

We keep you up to date with our latest offers, partnerships, sales, promotions, competitions (or those of our partners such as other members of the Travelopia group) that we think might be of interest/relevance to you.

We will only contact you in this way if:

What if I don’t want to receive marketing? 

We never want to send our marketing to someone who isn’t interested in receiving this content. If you have decided that you no longer wish to hear from us, you can unsubscribe from marketing by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link included in all of our e-mails or by contacting us. 

Third parties and marketing 

We do not pass your information to other parties for marketing purposes unless you agree to us doing so. We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the Travelopia group of companies for marketing purposes.

Sometimes we may use 3rd parties to send the communication to you on our behalf. In preparation for the trip, we will be sending you necessary documentation by email, to do this we use a third party organisation called Dotmailer. However, these companies do not have the right to send marketing to you for their own purposes.

The marketing material we send to you we may occasionally also include information about selected business partners who provide services closely related to our own product. 

WHEN DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA? 

In order to provide you with the services and on the lawful grounds described above, we may share your personal information with third parties such as:

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

WHEN DO WE SEND YOUR DATA OUTSIDE THE EEA?

We will only send your data outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) to:

Some of our external third parties are based outside the EEA so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. If we do transfer information to parties outside of the EEA, we will make sure that it is given a similar degree of protection.  

YOUR PERSONAL DATA RIGHTS 

What are your rights? 

We want you to feel reassured that you have control of your personal information. With this in mind, we have explained below the rights you have in relation to the personal information we hold about you:

How can you exercise your rights?

You can exercise these rights over your data by contacting us or by checking the applicable boxes on forms where we collect your information or to tell us that you don’t want to participate in marketing. You can also unsubscribe from any marketing circulation lists you are on by scrolling to the bottom of the email and clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link.

We will comply with your requests, unless we have a lawful reason not to do so. We may need you to provide additional details to confirm your identity in order to process your request.

DATA SECURITY 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA FOR? 

We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose we collected it for, including for the purpose of satisfying any legal accounting or reporting requirements. 

We operate a data retention policy and look to find ways to reduce the amount of information we hold and the length of time we hold it for. 

By law we have to keep basic information about booking and our customers for six years for legal claims and tax purposes.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact World Challenge using the details set out below. 

World Challenge 

17-21 Queens Road, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, HP13 6AQ

support@myworldchallenge.com

Please contact us in the first instance if you have any concerns. If we are unable to resolve your concern, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk) or the relevant data protection authority where you live.

OTHER PRIVACY INFORMATION 

Change of Purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. 

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. 

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Third-party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Changes to this privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated on 2nd February 2021 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

COOKIES 

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookies Policy.

Find your place

in the world

We can tailor the right experience, or mix of experiences for your school.

Choose your region